NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Moderator: D_Arquebus

Post Reply
User avatar
D_Arquebus
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 6578
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:45 pm
BB League: SLOBB + SWL
Location: Sydney

NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by D_Arquebus »

OK, so it is possible to update the Winner, Painting, Sports, Most TDs, etc awards for Tournaments now in NAF. These then show up on the Coach Page for the winners in question :) .

The TO can edit the details of the tourney to update at the bottom of the screen. I can also amend where the TO is unavailable.

Below is the list of 223 Tournaments from the beginning of NAF record for Australia. Next Post is the 35 recorded Tourneys for NZ. I'll be asking anyone who has a link to information or can provide input on who won any/ all awards at these events to post in the thread below. I will go through and update where the TO is unable/ unavailable and remove the Tourneys from the list as we tick them off... I expect this will take some time :P .

AUSTRALIA

CanCon 2003 25/01/2003 27/01/2003
SydCon 2003 19/04/2003 21/04/2003
CONQUEST 20/04/2003 20/04/2003
WSGS Leviathan 17/05/2003 18/05/2003
MOAB Carnage 4/10/2003 6/10/2003
CanCon 2004 24/01/2004 26/01/2004
ConQuest Melbourne 10/04/2004 11/04/2004
Leviathan 2004 24/04/2004 25/04/2004
MOAB 2004 2/10/2004 4/10/2004
Southern Wastes Blood Bowl Championship at POWERFIST X 6/11/2004 7/11/2004
MacquarieCon Blood Bowl Tournament 11/12/2004 11/12/2004
CanCon 2005 22/01/2005 24/01/2005
Conquest BloodBowl Tournament 27/03/2005 28/03/2005
WSGS Leviathan 23/04/2005 24/04/2005
Komplete FanatiK Kup 13/08/2005 14/08/2005
Eucalyptus Bowl 3/09/2005 4/09/2005
Unicon 2005 30/09/2005 3/10/2005
MOAB 2005 1/10/2005 3/10/2005
CanCon 2006 27/01/2006 29/01/2006
River City Cup 25/02/2006 26/02/2006
Conquest 2006 16/04/2006 17/04/2006
Leviathan 2006 22/04/2006 23/04/2006
Eucalyptus Bowl 2006 22/07/2006 23/07/2006
MOAB 2006 30/09/2006 2/10/2006
Powerfist 11/11/2006 12/11/2006
Mountain Bowl 2/12/2006 3/12/2006
CanCon 2007! 24/01/2007 26/01/2007
Conquest Cup 2007 6/04/2007 7/04/2007
Leviathan 2007 14/04/2007 15/04/2007
Sandgroper Cup 1 12/05/2007 13/05/2007
Eucalyptus Bowl 2007 28/07/2007 29/07/2007
MOAB 2007 29/09/2007 1/10/2007
MountainBowl 07 17/11/2007 18/11/2007
CanCon 2008 26/01/2008 28/01/2008
Clash of the Titans 2008 16/02/2008 17/02/2008
The RiverCity Cup 17/02/2008 17/02/2008
Conquest Cup 2008 23/03/2008 24/03/2008
Leviathan 19/04/2008 20/04/2008
BIG Brisbane Bloodbowl Bash 3/05/2008 3/05/2008
Sandgroper Cup 2 17/05/2008 18/05/2008
Brisbowl - GenCon Oz 3/07/2008 5/07/2008
Eucalyptus Bowl 2008 26/07/2008 27/07/2008
MOAB 2008 4/10/2008 5/10/2008
Southern Shrike Bowl 11/10/2008 12/10/2008
Mountain Bowl 3 1/11/2008 2/11/2008
CanCon 2009 24/01/2009 26/01/2009
Clash of the Titans 2009 21/02/2009 22/02/2009
Conquest Cup 2009 12/04/2009 13/04/2009
Leviathan 18/04/2009 19/04/2009
Sandgroper Cup 3 16/05/2009 17/05/2009
WAACYbowl 11/07/2009 11/07/2009
Eucalyptus Bowl 2009 25/07/2009 26/07/2009
Southern Shrike Bowl 2009 29/08/2009 30/08/2009
MassiveBowl 13/09/2009 13/09/2009
BrisVegasBowl 19/09/2009 20/09/2009
MOAB 2009 3/10/2009 4/10/2009
MBBL Blocktoberfest '09 24/10/2009 25/10/2009
Gathering of Might 7/11/2009 8/11/2009
MBBL Summer Event 3 17/01/2010 17/01/2010
CanCon 2010 23/01/2010 25/01/2010
Clash of the Titans 2010 20/02/2010 21/02/2010
Conquest Cup 2010 3/04/2010 4/04/2010
Leviathan 2010 10/04/2010 11/04/2010
ACTBBL Canberra Cup 15/05/2010 16/05/2010
Sandgroper Cup 4 15/05/2010 16/05/2010
The Gosford Gauntlet 22/05/2010 23/05/2010
BrisBowl 12/06/2010 13/06/2010
Eucalyptus Bowl 24/07/2010 25/07/2010
WAACYbowl 2010 14/08/2010 14/08/2010
SSB 2010 21/08/2010 22/08/2010
Redneck Rumble 2010 4/09/2010 5/09/2010
MOAB 2010 2/10/2010 3/10/2010
Blocktober 2010 23/10/2010 24/10/2010
Gathering of might 4/12/2010 5/12/2010
Cancon 2011 22/01/2011 23/01/2011
Clash of the Titans 2011 19/02/2011 20/02/2011
Adelaide Dungeon Bowl Cup 27/02/2011 27/02/2011
NSW Open 5/03/2011 6/03/2011
The AusBowl 5/03/2011 6/03/2011
Leviathan 2011 16/04/2011 17/04/2011
Conquest Cup 2011 23/04/2011 24/04/2011
The Chrissie Todd Charity Cupp 30/04/2011 2/05/2011
ACTBBL Canberra Cup 14/05/2011 15/05/2011
Sandgroper Cup 5 14/05/2011 15/05/2011
Gosford Gauntlet 2011 28/05/2011 29/05/2011
WinterCon 2011 11/06/2011 12/06/2011
Brisbowl II 16/07/2011 17/07/2011
FOZ 16/07/2011 16/07/2011
Eucalyptus Bowl 2011 6/08/2011 7/08/2011
Redneck Rumble 2011 10/09/2011 11/09/2011
Southern Shrike Bowl 2011 17/09/2011 18/09/2011
Bushranger Bowl 24/09/2011 25/09/2011
MOAB 2011 1/10/2011 2/10/2011
Orktoberfest 2011 1/10/2011 2/10/2011
Blocktober 2011 22/10/2011 23/10/2011
Gathering Of might 10/12/2011 11/12/2011
QNKBBL Xmas Cup 17/12/2011 17/12/2011
Cancon 2012 27/01/2012 29/01/2012
CoTT 2012 18/02/2012 19/02/2012
AusBowl Team Championship 10/03/2012 11/03/2012
BrisBowl III 24/03/2012 25/03/2012
Conquest Cup 2012 7/04/2012 8/04/2012
Leviathan 2012 14/04/2012 15/04/2012
Gosford Gauntlet 2012 12/05/2012 13/05/2012
Sandgroper Cup 6 19/05/2012 20/05/2012
Cane Toad Cup 9/06/2012 10/06/2012
WinterCON 2012 9/06/2012 10/06/2012
TSP One-Dayer 23/06/2012 23/06/2012
Eucalyptus Bowl 2012 7/07/2012 8/07/2012
Canberra Cup 28/07/2012 29/07/2012
WAACYbowl 28/07/2012 28/07/2012
The Dragonbowl 2012 4/08/2012 5/08/2012
Southern Shrike Bowl 2012 18/08/2012 19/08/2012
MOAB 2012 29/09/2012 30/09/2012
Blocktober A at Unicon 7/10/2012 7/10/2012
Ork Bowl 13/10/2012 13/10/2012
NSW Open 2012 20/10/2012 20/10/2012
Redneck Rumble 2012 27/10/2012 28/10/2012
Jokerbowl 17/11/2012 17/11/2012
The Western Derby 24/11/2012 25/11/2012
Gathering Of Might 2012 1/12/2012 1/12/2012
QNKBBL Xmas Cup 2012 15/12/2012 15/12/2012
ACT Ausbowl II Qualifier 1 12/01/2013 12/01/2013
Cancon 2013 26/01/2013 28/01/2013
Clash of the Titans 2013 16/02/2013 17/02/2013
BrisBowl Super Series Rnd 1 16/03/2013 16/03/2013
AusBowl State Championship II 23/03/2013 24/03/2013
SA Open 23/03/2013 24/03/2013
Conquest Cup 2013 30/03/2013 31/03/2013
Cane Toad Cup 2013 13/04/2013 14/04/2013
Leviathan 2013 20/04/2013 21/04/2013
Realm of Bloodbowl 11/05/2013 11/05/2013
Sandgroper Cup 7 18/05/2013 19/05/2013
Biff in the Riff 22/06/2013 22/06/2013
Eucalyptus Bowl 2013 6/07/2013 7/07/2013
BrisBowl Super Series Rnd 2 20/07/2013 20/07/2013
The Dragonbowl II 2013 3/08/2013 4/08/2013
WAACYbowl 4 3/08/2013 3/08/2013
B-9 Central Coast Tournament 24/08/2013 24/08/2013
Southern Shrike Bowl 2013 7/09/2013 8/09/2013
MOAB 2013 5/10/2013 6/10/2013
Blocktober 2013 19/10/2013 19/10/2013
Redneck Rumble 2013 19/10/2013 20/10/2013
BrisBowl Super Series Rnd 3 26/10/2013 26/10/2013
Little A's 40th Festival of Fouling 2/11/2013 2/11/2013
Massive Bowl 2013 23/11/2013 23/11/2013
GOM 2013 8/12/2013 8/12/2013
The SpeedBowl Cup 2014 5/01/2014 5/01/2014
24 Hour Ironman Challenge 2014 18/01/2014 19/01/2014
Cancon 2014 25/01/2014 27/01/2014
Ballarat Goldcrush 8/02/2014 8/02/2014
Summer Slaughter 2 8/02/2014 9/02/2014
Adelaide Dungeon Bowl Cup 15/03/2014 15/03/2014
the AFOUL Classic 15/03/2014 16/03/2014
Ausbowl Team Championship 2 22/03/2014 23/03/2014
Cane Toad Cup 2014 12/04/2014 13/04/2014
Leviathan 2014 12/04/2014 13/04/2014
Conquest Cup 2014 19/04/2014 19/04/2014
Sandgroper Cup 8 17/05/2014 18/05/2014
Biff in the Riff 2014 21/06/2014 21/06/2014
Eucalyptus Bowl 2014 5/07/2014 6/07/2014
Canberra Cup 2014 2/08/2014 2/08/2014
Southern Shrike Bowl 2014 9/08/2014 10/08/2014
Mayhem On Malop Street 17/08/2014 17/08/2014
Gosford Gauntlet 2014 31/08/2014 31/08/2014
WAACY Bowl 2014 27/09/2014 27/09/2014
MOAB 2014 4/10/2014 5/10/2014
Blocktober 2014 25/10/2014 26/10/2014
Redneck Rumble 2014 25/10/2014 26/10/2014
NSW Open 2014 1/11/2014 1/11/2014
GOM 2014 29/11/2014 29/11/2014
24 Hour Ironman Challenge 2015 17/01/2015 18/01/2015
Cancon 2015 - Australian Blood Bowl Nationals 24/01/2015 26/01/2015
Goldcrush 14/02/2015 14/02/2015
AusBowl State Championship 3 14/03/2015 15/03/2015
WA Open 14/03/2015 15/03/2015
Conquest Cup 2015 4/04/2015 4/04/2015
Sandgroper Cup 9 6/06/2015 7/06/2015
Eucalyptus Bowl 2015 18/07/2015 19/07/2015
Southern Shrike Bowl 2015 8/08/2015 9/08/2015
Mayhem On Malop Street 2015 16/08/2015 16/08/2015
MOAB 2015 3/10/2015 4/10/2015
Redneck Rumble 2015 17/10/2015 18/10/2015
Blocktober 2015 24/10/2015 25/10/2015
Jokerbowl 2015 28/11/2015 29/11/2015
Newcastle Legions Steel Cup 29/11/2015 29/11/2015
Fumbbl RTTNC 16 Oceanic 7/01/2016 28/02/2016
24 Hour Ironman Challenge 2016 16/01/2016 17/01/2016
Cancon 2016 - Australian Blood Bowl Nationals 23/01/2016 25/01/2016
Goldcrush 21/02/2016 21/02/2016
Conquest Cup 2016 26/03/2016 26/03/2016
Adelaide Dungeon Bowl Cup 2016 9/04/2016 10/04/2016
Brewcastle Cup 17/04/2016 17/04/2016
Eucalyptus Bowl 2016 2/07/2016 3/07/2016
Mayhem On Malop Street 11/09/2016 11/09/2016
MOAB 2016 1/10/2016 2/10/2016
Southern Shrike Bowl 2016 8/10/2016 9/10/2016
Blocktober 2016 22/10/2016 23/10/2016
Redneck Rumble 2016 22/10/2016 23/10/2016
NSW Open 2016 27/11/2016 27/11/2016
24 Hour Ironman Challenge 2017 21/01/2017 22/01/2017
CanCon Australian National Blood Bowl Tournament 28/01/2017 29/01/2017
Goldcrush 19/02/2017 19/02/2017
WA Open 2017 12/03/2017 12/03/2017
AusBowl State Championship 4 25/03/2017 26/03/2017
VIC Open 25/03/2017 26/03/2017
Conquest Cup 2017 15/04/2017 15/04/2017
Brewcastle Cup 30/04/2017 30/04/2017
Eucalyptus Bowl 2017 1/07/2017 2/07/2017
Blue Dragon Cup 12/08/2017 12/08/2017
Mayhem On Malop Street 4 10/09/2017 10/09/2017
Southern Shrike Bowl 2017 21/10/2017 22/10/2017
Blocktober 2017 11/11/2017 11/11/2017
Blue Dragon Cup 2 26/11/2017 26/11/2017
The Big V 2017 2/12/2017 2/12/2017
Arma-geddon - Blood Bowl 2018 14/01/2018 14/01/2018
24 Hour Ironman Challenge 2018 20/01/2018 21/01/2018
CanCon Australian National Blood Bowl Tournament 26/01/2018 28/01/2018
Goldcrush 2018 18/02/2018 18/02/2018
Wollongong Warmongering 17/03/2018 17/03/2018
WA OPEN SPEED BOWL 18/03/2018 18/03/2018
Ausbowl Team Championship 4 7/04/2018 8/08/2018
Arma-geddon - Bunny Bowl 2018 22/04/2018 22/04/2018
NAF Regional Tourney Organiser (Oz/ NZ)

13th Worldwide to 24 Teams :)

Results by Team: Play the 24+2 :)
Sport: Necro, Ogre
Painted: 24hr Painting Challenge
Wins: 15/26 Teams (enjoyin the 26)
Podiums: 25/26

www.ausbowl.com or Ausbowl (FB) - Oz BB
NZ Blood Bowl Community (FB) - NZ BB

User avatar
D_Arquebus
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 6578
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:45 pm
BB League: SLOBB + SWL
Location: Sydney

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by D_Arquebus »

NEW ZEALAND

The Capital Cup 12/07/2003 13/07/2003
World's Edge Greenstone Cup 7/08/2004 8/08/2004
World's Edge Greenstone Cup 6/08/2005 7/08/2005
Greenstone Cup 2507 18/08/2007 19/08/2007
Greenstone Cup 13/09/2008 14/09/2008
Greenstone Cup 2509 26/09/2009 27/09/2009
Mainland Bowl 6/02/2010 7/02/2010
Greenstone Cup 2510 14/08/2010 15/08/2010
Greenstone Cup 2511 12/11/2011 13/11/2011
Greenstone Cup 2512 15/09/2012 16/09/2012
Greenstone Cup 2513 14/09/2013 15/09/2013
Mainland Bowl 2013 9/11/2013 10/11/2013
The Capital Shield 1/02/2014 2/02/2014
Mainland Charity Bowl 2014 3/05/2014 3/05/2014
Greenstone Cup 2514 13/09/2014 14/09/2014
Mainlandbowl 8/11/2014 9/11/2014
The Capital Shield 2015 28/02/2015 1/03/2015
Mainland Charity Bowl 2015 16/05/2015 16/05/2015
NZBBN Anniversary Sevens 2015 1/08/2015 1/08/2015
Greenstone Cup 2515 12/09/2015 13/09/2015
Mainland Bowl 2015 7/11/2015 8/11/2015
LavaBowl NZ 1: Turncoat 6/02/2016 6/02/2016
Capital Shield 2516 5/03/2016 6/03/2016
MLCB 2016 2/07/2016 2/07/2016
Call to Arms 2016 6/08/2016 7/08/2016
Ausbowl Team Championship III 27/08/2016 28/08/2016
RemarkaBowl 3/09/2016 4/09/2016
Greenstone Cup 2516 10/09/2016 11/09/2016
Equinox BB Cup 2017 18/02/2017 19/02/2017
CAS4: Record Breakers! 20/05/2017 21/05/2017
Mainland Winterbowl 2017 24/06/2017 24/06/2017
Winter Shield 25/07/2017 15/07/2017
Greenstone Cup 2517 23/09/2017 24/09/2017
Mainland Bowl 2017 28/10/2017 29/10/2017
Lavabowl 2: Ditchjumpers 9/12/2017 9/12/2017
NAF Regional Tourney Organiser (Oz/ NZ)

13th Worldwide to 24 Teams :)

Results by Team: Play the 24+2 :)
Sport: Necro, Ogre
Painted: 24hr Painting Challenge
Wins: 15/26 Teams (enjoyin the 26)
Podiums: 25/26

www.ausbowl.com or Ausbowl (FB) - Oz BB
NZ Blood Bowl Community (FB) - NZ BB

User avatar
sumbloke
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 1354
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:44 am

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by sumbloke »

Trawling through a few old threads on here to grab what info I can find...
CanCon results in this post

CanCon 2009
1st - Ben O'Neil (sp?) Dwarves
2nd - Doubleskulls Wood Elves
3rd - Rabid Bogscum Zons
(I couldn't see any details of other awards at a glance)

CanCon 2011
First Place & CHAMPION - Peter Arentsen (Tribalsinner) - Congrats Peter
Runner Up - Richard Andrew (Virral)
3rd Place - Anthony Cutting (Cutts)
Most Touchdowns - Phill Evans (Carbrawn)
- 16 TD's to Iain Fisher (Grumpsh) & Phill Evans, Phill won with Higher Sportmanship
Most Casualties - Aaron Green (Azza)
- 22 CAS to Aaron Green, Bill Murphy (Sangrall) and William Greig, Aaron won with Higher Sportmanship
Best Painted Team - Stephen Babbage (Babs)
Best Custom Board - Richard Andrew (Virral)
Best Individual Painted Mini - Rod Noy (Grimrod)
The Grimrod Award for Best Single Figure Conversion - Michael Menchin
Encouragement Award - William Greig who came equal first on CAS

CanCon 2012
First Place & CHAMPION - Iain Fisher - grumpsh - High Elf
Runner Up - Bradley Milner - redcard - Norse
Third Place - Anthony Williams - Wylder - Undead
Most Touchdowns - Jeff Brewer - Nestyr - Wood Elf
Most Casualties - William Murphy - sangraal - Khemri
Best Painted Team - Daniel Collins - dan - Orc
Best Custom Board - Richard Andrew - Virral - Necromantic
Best Individual Miniature - Paul Deacon - smeborg - Nurgle
Grimrod Conversion Award - Conan Bourke - conanb - Chaos Dwarf
Encouragement Award - Cody Tiffen - Hacker (Last Place) - Dwarf

CanCon 2013
1st Place & Champion - Michel Poledri - MMM - ACT - Skaven
2nd Place and Runner Up - Andrew Vulling - shadow - ACT - Undead
3rd Place - Chris Stratford - Stratford (or Devilsreject on Ausbowl) - QLD - Undead
Most Touchdowns - Simon Mortimer - Sledge - ACT - Dark Elves
Most Casualties - Peter McAndrew - SumBloke - ACT - Norse
Best Painted Team - Chris Stratford (Undead) - QLD - Undead
Best Custom Board - Richard Andrew - Virral - ACT with his awesome 40mm Eucalyptus Bowl field - Dwarves
Best Individual Miniature - Linda Williams - Kryss - NSW - Chaos Dwarf
Grimrod Award Best Conversion - Richard Naco - oozeboss - NSW - Goblin
Encouragement Award - Cody Tiffen - Hacker - NSW (Vampires in a Progressive Tournament)

CanCon 2014
1. First Place & CHAMPION - Steven Thoms (Thomsy) Dark Elves – 352 pts
2. Runner Up - Brendan Morrison (GardenGnome) Dwarf – 318 pts
3. 3rd Placed - Anthony Cutting (cuttant) Skaven – 307 pts
4. Most Touchdowns - Phillip McLauchlan (stinging_monkey) Wood Elves – 18 TD’s
5. Most Casualties - Anthony Williams (Wylder) Chaos Pack – 27 CAS
6. Best Painted Team - Nick Allsop (nfa) Skaven
7. Best Custom Board - Peter McAndrew (SumBloke) Necromantic
8. Best Individual Painted Mini - Bill Murphy (sangraal) Norse
9.The Grimrod Award for Best Single Figure Conversion - Jason Newell - Chaos
10. Encouragement Award - Ben Pagano (Bpagano1999) Orc

CanCon 2015
1st Place and Champion - Anthony Cutting - Chopper - ACT with 371pts - Round 2 Top Points with 61
2nd Place Runner Up - Bradley Milner - redcard - NSW with 357pts - Round 7 Top Points with 58
3rd Place - Iain Fisher - Grumpsh - VIC with 340pts
Most Touchdowns - Anthony Cutting (26 TD's ) but as he came first the trophy went to Daniel Hutchinson (18 TD's) D_Arquebus - NSW
Most Casualties - Andrew Rintoul - Big-A - ACT with 25 TDs
This was a 5 way draw with Andrew winning with a higher Sportmanship points and being higher on the table.
Iain Fisher, James Russell-Wills, Lorne Gibson and Brendan Morrison (Only played 7 Rounds) all had 25 CAS.
Best Painted Team - Emma Bigwood - freckles - NSW with Halflings
Best Conversion - Leigh Cole - lelruthus - ACT
Encouragement Award - Zach Hardwicke - bor1s - NSW, first Cancon and being up with the leaders early on.

CanCon 2016
1st Place and Champion - Anthony Cutting - Chopper - ACT with 420pts - R1 Top Points with 59 & R7 with 63.
2nd Place Runner Up - Daniel Hutchinson - D_Arquebus - NSW with 354pts
3rd Place - Paul Morris - Creature - NSW with 319Pts
Most Touchdowns - Anthony Cutting (22 TD's ) 1st place, Paul Morris (19 TD's) Creature 3rd place, so with 16 TD the Trophy goes to Peter McAndrew - Sumbloke - ACT
Most Casualties - Leigh Cole - lelruthus - ACT with 31 CAS
Best Painted Team - Jonathan Delacy - jonno3608 - VIC with Dwarves
Best Custom Board - Richard Andrew - Virral - ACT By Default
Best Individuall Painted Mini - Alex Hardwicke - bojo - NSW with an Orc
Encouragement Award - Caleb Wedge - Cabletrax - QLD, first Cancon and furthest travelled.
Image
-----
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that it's difficult to discern whether or not they are genuine. - Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
sumbloke
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 1354
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:44 am

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by sumbloke »

Canberra Cup 2011
1. Andrew V - 296 points (and first ACT players)
2. Daniel H - 254 points
3. Phillip E - 252 points (also picked up most TD's)
4. Aaron - 239 points (also picked up most casualties)
5. Phil W - 211 points
6. Gnome - 209 points (also picked up most kills)
7. Phil L - 203 points
8. Ben P - 196 (also picked up best custom board)
9. Gavan P - 166 points
10. Simon L - 159 points
11. Andrew R - 150 points
12. Simon M - 148 points
13. Bradley O - 147 points
14. Jeff B - 145 points
15. Rod - 118 points (also picked up best painted team and mini)
16. Blair - 83 points

Canberra Cup 2012
1st D_Arquebus - Chaos Pact
2nd BeefyGoodness - Lizardmen
3rd Grumpsh - Wood Elves
4th Big_A - Chaos Pact
5th MMM - Wood Elves
6th Shadow - Elves (Most TD)
7th RightStuffRiley - Slaan
8th Azza - Chaos Pact (Most Cas, Best Painted Team)
9th Sumbloke - Halfling (passing his 100th NAF game)
10th Grimrod - Chaos (Best Painted Mini)
11th James/Keith - Slaan
12th Drakeular - Underworld
13th Lelruthus - Goblin
14th Carbrawn - Undead
15th MikeW - Orcs
16th Nestyr - Khemri
Image
-----
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that it's difficult to discern whether or not they are genuine. - Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Olaf_the_Stout
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 9256
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:59 pm
BB League: Adeleague
Favourite Race: Norse
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by Olaf_the_Stout »

I have access to update the SSB entries from 2010 onwards. I'll give you the info for 2008 and 2009 to load up though.
Southern Shrike Bowl 2018 - 20/21 October

Real Blood Bowlers take the Skull!

User avatar
D_Arquebus
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 6578
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:45 pm
BB League: SLOBB + SWL
Location: Sydney

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by D_Arquebus »

Champion effort Sumbloke, thanks mate :)

Cheers Olaf
NAF Regional Tourney Organiser (Oz/ NZ)

13th Worldwide to 24 Teams :)

Results by Team: Play the 24+2 :)
Sport: Necro, Ogre
Painted: 24hr Painting Challenge
Wins: 15/26 Teams (enjoyin the 26)
Podiums: 25/26

www.ausbowl.com or Ausbowl (FB) - Oz BB
NZ Blood Bowl Community (FB) - NZ BB

User avatar
Moraiwe
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 5739
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:11 pm
BB League: MBBL
Favourite Race: Khemri
Location: Richmond, VIC

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by Moraiwe »

Started compiling these a while ago, but then got sidetracked.

Conquest
2011
Winner: Elan
Runner-up: Grumpsh
2012
Winner: Elan
Runner-up: Dazedmw
2013
Winner: Dazedmw
Runner-up: james.fynmore
2014
Winner: gregory_n_white
Runner-up: nubs11
2015
Winner: nubs11
Runner-up: gregory_n_white
2016
Winner: gregory_n_white
Runner-up: Shambles
2017
Winner: dazedmw
Runner-up: jonno3608

Goldcrush
2013
Winner: dazedmw
Runner-up: Grumpsh
2014
Winner: Grumpsh
Runner-up: Stevutz
2015
Winner: nubs11
Runner-up: Stevutz
2016
Winner: Stevutz
Runner-up: james.fynmore
2017
Winner: Stevutz
Runner-up: James.fynmore

Blocktober
2012
Winner: James.fynmore
Runner-up: Jonno3608
2013
Winner: Twak
Runner-up: Gilfaim
2014
Winner: Grumpsh
Runner-up: Jonno3608
2015
Winner: James.fynmore
Runner-up: Stevutz
2016
Winner: KSHARPER
Runner-up: Stevutz
I feel only two things: nothing and nothingness.

User avatar
D_Arquebus
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 6578
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:45 pm
BB League: SLOBB + SWL
Location: Sydney

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by D_Arquebus »

Cheers Moraiwe,

They do Sports and Painting at those tourneys too? :)
NAF Regional Tourney Organiser (Oz/ NZ)

13th Worldwide to 24 Teams :)

Results by Team: Play the 24+2 :)
Sport: Necro, Ogre
Painted: 24hr Painting Challenge
Wins: 15/26 Teams (enjoyin the 26)
Podiums: 25/26

www.ausbowl.com or Ausbowl (FB) - Oz BB
NZ Blood Bowl Community (FB) - NZ BB

User avatar
Moraiwe
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 5739
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:11 pm
BB League: MBBL
Favourite Race: Khemri
Location: Richmond, VIC

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by Moraiwe »

Most of the time, no (though perhaps I've never cared enough to know).
I feel only two things: nothing and nothingness.

User avatar
sumbloke
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 1354
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:44 am

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by sumbloke »

Just checked my trophy case:
CanCon 2016 most TD
CanCon 2013 most cas
JokerBowl 2015 most TD
JokerBowl 2015 3rd place
ATC 2 2nd place team
Sandgroper Cup 5 runner up
SSB 2011 3rd place
EucBowl 2017 most cas
ASC2 Champion team
Canberra Cup 2014 most cas
Image
-----
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that it's difficult to discern whether or not they are genuine. - Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Jonno
Chaos Warrior
Chaos Warrior
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:11 pm
BB League: Ballarat
Favourite Race: Ogre
Location: Ballarat

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by Jonno »

D_Arquebus wrote:They do Sports and Painting at those tourneys too?
Nope. Thanks Steve.
Eucbowl Best Painted 2015, 17 & 18.
Cancon Best Painted 2016
SSB Best Painted 2016 & 2017
ASC III & ASC IV Best Painted
Big V 2018 Best Painted
GOLDCRUSH is the way.

User avatar
jamesfynmore2
Star Player
Star Player
Posts: 2427
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:16 pm
BB League: MBBL
Favourite Race: Slaan

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by jamesfynmore2 »

Liam and I should be able to do Mayhem. Ill update on the NAF and post on here once done.

User avatar
Rabid_Bogscum
Frank N Stein
Frank N Stein
Posts: 16312
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 6:19 am
BB League: SLOBB
Favourite Race: Skaven
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by Rabid_Bogscum »

Sandgroper results are here mate http://www.westgamer.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=32
Commish of SLOBB
ATC Champions 2012, 2016, 2018
NSW State Rep 2011, 2013, 2015 (Champs), 2017 (Champs)

Champion: Leviathan '08, Eucalyptus Bowl 4, Sandgroper V, Southern Shrike Bowl 4, Dragon Bowl, TSP '13, GOM '13, Gosford Gauntlet '14, Jokerbowl '15, MOAB '16, Cancon '17, Eucalyptus Bowl 14

User avatar
OneEye
2011 Legend
2011 Legend
Posts: 6895
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 9:09 pm
Favourite Race: Orc
Location: Adelaide, SA

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by OneEye »

I updated Ironman awards back in Jan 2018 so they are all complete
Ironman 24 Hour Challenge Tournament Organiser - https://www.facebook.com/pages/24-Hour- ... 7949351296

User avatar
Rabid_Bogscum
Frank N Stein
Frank N Stein
Posts: 16312
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 6:19 am
BB League: SLOBB
Favourite Race: Skaven
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: NAF TOURNEY AWARDS

Post by Rabid_Bogscum »

sumbloke wrote:Just checked my trophy case:
CanCon 2016 most TD
CanCon 2013 most cas
JokerBowl 2015 most TD
JokerBowl 2015 3rd place
ATC 2 2nd place team
Sandgroper Cup 5 runner up
SSB 2011 3rd place
EucBowl 2017 most cas
ASC2 Champion team
Canberra Cup 2014 most cas
ATC 3 Champion Team
Commish of SLOBB
ATC Champions 2012, 2016, 2018
NSW State Rep 2011, 2013, 2015 (Champs), 2017 (Champs)

Champion: Leviathan '08, Eucalyptus Bowl 4, Sandgroper V, Southern Shrike Bowl 4, Dragon Bowl, TSP '13, GOM '13, Gosford Gauntlet '14, Jokerbowl '15, MOAB '16, Cancon '17, Eucalyptus Bowl 14

Post Reply